Liturgical Calendar

July 2021


Wed the 28th:

Exod 34:29-35Ps 99:5-9John 15:15Matt 13:44-46
Glorious mysteries


Thu the 29th:

Memorial of Martha.
Exod 40:16-38Ps 84:3-11Acts 16:14Matt 13:47-53
Luminous mysteries


Fri the 30th:

Optional memorial of Peter Chrysologus, bishop and doctor.
Lev 23:1-37Ps 81:3-111 Pet 1:25Matt 13:54-58
Sorrowful mysteries


Sat the 31st:

Memorial of Ignatius of Loyola, priest.
Lev 25:1-17Ps 67:1-8Matt 5:10Matt 14:1-12
Joyful mysteries

August 2021


Sun the 1st:

Psalter II, Ordinary Time Week 18.
(Memorial of Alphonsus Liguori, bishop and doctor.)
Exod 16:1-15Ps 78:3-54Eph 4:17-24Matt 4:4John 6:24-35
Glorious mysteries


Mon the 2nd:

Optional memorial of Eusebius of Vercelli, bishop.
Optional memorial of Peter Julian Eyrnard, priest.
Num 11:4-15Ps 81:12-17Matt 4:4Matt 14:13-21
Joyful mysteries


Tue the 3rd:

Num 12:1-13Ps 51:3-13John 1:49Matt 14:22-36
Sorrowful mysteries


Wed the 4th:

Memorial of John Vianney, priest.
Num 13:1-14:35Ps 106:6-23Luke 7:16Matt 15:21-28
Glorious mysteries


Thu the 5th:

Optional memorial of The Dedication of St. Mary Major.
Num 20:1-13Ps 95:1-9Matt 16:18Matt 16:13-23
Luminous mysteries


Fri the 6th:

Feast of The Transfiguration.
Dan 7:9-14Ps 97:1-92 Peter 1:16-19Mark 9:1-10
Sorrowful mysteries


Sat the 7th:

Optional memorial of Sixtus II, pope and martyr, and companions; Cajetan, priest.
Deut 6:4-13Ps 18:1-512 Tim 1:10Matt 17:14-20
Joyful mysteries


Sun the 8th:

Psalter III, Ordinary Time Week 19.
(Memorial of Dominic, priest.)
1 Kgs 19:4-8Ps 34:1-9Eph 4:30-5:2John 6:41-51
Glorious mysteries


Mon the 9th:

Optional memorial of Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, virgin and martyr.
Deut 10:12-22Ps 147:12-202 Thess 2:14Matt 17:22-27
Joyful mysteries


Tue the 10th:

Feast of Lawrence, deacon and martyr.
Deut 31:1-8Deut 32:3-12Matt 11:29Matt 18:1-14
Sorrowful mysteries


Wed the 11th:

Memorial of Clare, virgin.
Deut 34:1-12Ps 66:1-172 Cor 5:19Matt 18:15-20
Glorious mysteries


Thu the 12th:

Josh 3:7-17Ps 114:1-6Ps 119:135Matt 18:21-19:1
Luminous mysteries


Fri the 13th:

Optional memorial of Pontian, pope and martyr; Hippolytus, priest and martyr.
Josh 24:1-13Ps 136:1-241 Thess 2:13Matt 19:3-12
Sorrowful mysteries


Sat the 14th:

Optional memorial of Maximilian Mary Kolbe, priest and martyr.
Vigil of Solemnity of The Assumption.
Josh 24:14-29Ps 16:1-11Matt 11:25Matt 19:13-15
Vigil Readings: 1 Chr 15:3-16, 16:1-2Ps 132:6-141 Cor 15:54-57Luke 11:27-28
Joyful mysteries


Sun the 15th:

Psalter IV, Ordinary Time Week 20.
Solemnity of The Assumption.
Rev 11:19, 12:1-10Ps 45:10-161 Cor 15:20-27Luke 1:39-56
Glorious mysteries


Mon the 16th:

Optional memorial of Stephen of Hungary.
Judg 2:11-19Ps 106:34-44Matt 5:3Matt 19:16-22
Joyful mysteries


Tue the 17th:

Judg 6:11-24Ps 85:9-142 Cor 8:9Matt 19:23-30
Sorrowful mysteries


Wed the 18th:

Judg 9:6-15Ps 21:1-7Heb 4:12Matt 20:1-16
Glorious mysteries


Thu the 19th:

Optional memorial of John Eudes, priest.
Judg 11:29-39Ps 40:5-10Ps 95:8Matt 22:1-14
Luminous mysteries


Fri the 20th:

Memorial of Bernard, abbot and doctor.
Ruth 1:1-22Ps 146:5-10Ps 25:4-5Matt 22:34-40
Sorrowful mysteries


Sat the 21st:

Memorial of Pius X, pope.
Ruth 2:1-11; 4:13-17Ps 128:1-5Matt 23:9-10Matt 23:1-12
Joyful mysteries


Sun the 22nd:

Psalter I, Ordinary Time Week 21.
(Memorial of The Queenship of Mary.)
Josh 24:1-18Ps 34:1-21Eph 5:21-32John 6:60-69
Glorious mysteries


Mon the 23rd:

Optional memorial of Rose of Lima, virgin.
1 Thess 1:1-10Ps 149:1-9John 10:27Matt 23:13-22
Joyful mysteries


Tue the 24th:

Feast of Bartholomew, apostle.
1 Thess 2:1-8Ps 139:1-6Heb 4:12Matt 23:23-26
Sorrowful mysteries


Wed the 25th:

Optional memorial of Louis of France.
Optional memorial of Joseph Calasanz, priest.
1 Thess 2:9-13Ps 139:7-121 John 2:5Matt 23:27-32
Glorious mysteries


Thu the 26th:

1 Thess 3:7-13Ps 90:3-17Matt 24:42, 44Matt 24:42-51
Luminous mysteries


Fri the 27th:

Memorial of Monica.
1 Thess 4:1-8Ps 97:1-12Luke 21:36Matt 25:1-13
Sorrowful mysteries


Sat the 28th:

Memorial of Augustine, bishop and doctor.
1 Thess 4:9-11Ps 98:1-9John 13:34Matt 25:14-30
Joyful mysteries


Sun the 29th:

Psalter II, Ordinary Time Week 22.
(Memorial of Beheading of John the Baptist, martyr.)
Deut 4:1-8Ps 15:1-5Jas 1:17-27James 1:18Mark 7:1-23
Glorious mysteries


Mon the 30th:

1 Thess 4:13-18Ps 96:1-13Luke 4:18Luke 4:16-30
Joyful mysteries


Tue the 31st:

1 Thess 5:1-11Ps 27:1-14Luke 7:16Luke 4:31-37
Sorrowful mysteries